Privacy Policy
Last Updated on August 18th, 2022
INTRODUCTION

We value our customers' confidence in us greatly and want to reassure them that their personal information is kept private and stored securely. As an accounting firm, we uphold the highest standards of professionalism and moral conduct, and we are accountable for maintaining the privacy of client information.

When we refer to "personal information," we mean both "personal data" as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR required). Any information about a person (natural or legal) that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a person is considered personal information.

This privacy statement explains how and why we gather and use personal data as well as our clients' rights with regard to their personal information.
It applies to personal information that has been given to us by users or by third parties. Any of the uses listed in this privacy statement, as well as any other uses noted at the time of collection, are permitted for the personal information you provide to us.

This privacy statement provides a more detailed summary of the data we gather, the circumstances under which we may share it with others, and the privacy protections we put in place for our clients.

THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We gather the following personal data, among other things:

Personal information, such as your name, email address, or phone number; billing details, such as pertinent payment information and your VAT number; and information that is required by law.

During tax preparation, tax and financial planning, and tax compliance engagements, we gather different types of personal information about our clients from the following sources in order to best serve their needs:

On tax preparation worksheets or other documents used in preparing our clients' tax returns or in providing other services to our clients, during meetings (in person or over the phone) with our clients,

When our clients send us information by mail or email. Name, address, date of birth, sources and amounts of income and investments, as well as other tax and financial characteristics, are some examples of the information that may be included.

Information about the transactions our clients have had with us, our affiliates, or third parties. These details could be, for instance, account balances, payment histories, parties to transactions, investment allocations and performance, and investment objectives.

Information that, if contacted online, we either directly receive from or send to our clients at their request. To send email messages to our clients, we'll keep the information you've given us. Email addresses from clients, as well as the messages they send and the replies we send back, may be stored by us.

THE USE OF PERSONAL DATA

For any lawful business purpose connected to our professional services and/or business endeavours, we may use client personal information. The following may be among the goals of gathering and using clients' personal data:

Answering client questions submitted via our website or via email; welcoming a client and confirming their identity (as required by law);
Offering the client expert services;
Sending clients information (in the form of our newsletter) and inviting clients to events; referring the client to other service providers with the clients' consent;

Enhancing our website and services through analysis of certain information collected, including cookies and other related information; and/or adhering to our regulatory or other obligations.

PARTIES TO WHOM WE PROVIDE INFORMATION

To facilitate client communication and to offer opportunities for tax and financial planning, we might share personal data with our affiliates. We may disclose your personal information to our service providers when necessary for our business operations. All service providers with whom we share personal information are bound by service agreements that govern the processing of that information. Except as permitted by law and as specified below, we never divulge personal information to unaffiliated third parties without the client's explicit consent.

In order to provide you with professional services or for any other legitimate business purpose related to our operations, such as but not limited to the protection of our or your rights, handling complaints, marketing, or upholding any agreement between us, we will only share personal information with those parties.

We may also disclose personal data to third-party service providers, agents, contractors, employees, law enforcement authorities, or business partners where required by law. Only when it is necessary for us to do so and only to the extent that it is necessary for those third parties to use the personal information, will we share personal information with them.
Under the following conditions, we might divulge personal data:

In order to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights and to get advice related to the management of our business, with professional advisers, such as law firms. Personal information may be disclosed to these advisors as required for the services they have been hired to perform, upon your express request, when necessary to deliver publications or reference materials you have requested, or when necessary to facilitate conferences or events hosted by third parties.

As necessary and/or in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations, to law enforcement, regulatory, and other governmental organisations and professional bodies.

TRANSBORDER

Client information may be transferred across international borders for proper business needs, like cloud storage and billing procedures. All information transfers will abide by all relevant legal requirements.

MARKETING

We include you on our mailing list as soon as you sign up as a client. We use this mailing list to communicate important information to you regarding our company, our services, advancements, news, and invitations to events. On our website, you can also sign up for our mailing list.

You can remove your name from our mailing list at any time, in which case we will stop sending you promotional materials. Every marketing communication we send out comes with a link to subscribe, which you can use to stop receiving it. You can email us to ask to be taken off of our mailing list.
Even if you unsubscribe from our mailing list, we might still get in touch with you to offer professional services or collect unpaid debts. In these situations, the appropriate practitioner will get in touch with you directly rather than via the mailing list.

ENSURING THE SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our top priority is protecting the privacy and security of your information. To protect your personal information, we keep appropriate physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in place. In doing so, we limit access to your personal information to those staff members who require it to deliver services to you and our support service providers.

These businesses are also contractually and legally required to protect the confidentiality of any information shared with them. Internal confidentiality policies must be followed by all of our employees, and any policy violations are grounds for discipline.

To safeguard against loss, unauthorised access, misuse, alteration, or destruction of personal information, we have implemented generally accepted standards of technological and operational security. Access to personal information is restricted to those who have been authorised and who have also agreed to keep it confidential.

Although we take the necessary security precautions when collecting your personal information, sending data over the internet, including by email, is never entirely secure. Although we make every effort to safeguard personal information, we cannot ensure the security of data sent to or received by us.
We will keep your personal information secure and confidential in accordance with this privacy policy even if your status changes to inactive or if our relationship ends.

RIGHTS LEGALLY RELATED TO PERSONAL DATA OF CLIENTS

You have the following legal rights as a client:
Obtain confirmation of whether we process your personal data, a copy of your personal data, and other details regarding the manner and purposes of our processing.

You have the right to request that inaccurate personal information be updated or corrected and that any gaps in information be filled in.

The following situations give you the right to have your personal data deleted:

The personal data is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected and processed;
Our legal basis for processing your personal information is based on your consent given to us, and if you withdraw consent,
There will no longer be a legal basis for us to process your personal information, subject to any other legislation to the contrary;
The personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was collected and processed.

The following circumstances give you the right to limit how your personal data is processed:

When you contest the accuracy of your personal data and we need time to verify it; when we need to stop processing your personal data because it has been unlawfully processed; when your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and processed but we still need it to establish.

The right to object to the processing of your personal data in the following circumstances: the processing is justified by our or a third party's legitimate interests; the processing is for direct marketing purposes.

The freedom to transfer data

When our legal basis for processing your personal data is consent or necessity for the fulfilment of our contract with you, and the processing is done by automated means, you have the right to receive your provided data from us and the right to send the data to another organisation (or ask us to do so if technically possible).

The option to revoke agreement

The right to withdraw consent is available in cases where we process personal data based on it.
However, doing so might prevent us from providing you with professional services.

ON OUR WEBSITE LINKS

Links to other third-party websites that are not under our control may be included on our website. Naturally, we are unable to assume any liability for your privacy or the information contained on these websites. Nevertheless, we present these links to aid your search for information on particular topics.

INFORMATION RETENTION

We keep personal information for as long as is necessary to comply with legal requirements or for important business needs. Additionally, we reserve the right to store de-identified personal data indefinitely for statistical purposes. This privacy statement also holds true if we keep your personal data on file.

OUR GUARANTEE

The highest regard and duty must be shown for the privacy and security of your personal information in order to uphold our professional and ethical obligations. Any security breach will be reported to the Information Regulator as well as the people or businesses affected. Furthermore, we promise to always uphold your trust and confidence by protecting your personal information, using it appropriately, and carrying out our obligations to you.

GET IN TOUCH

To exercise a legal right regarding your personal data or to make an inquiry if you have any questions or complaints about how your personal data is handled, please use our CONTACT US page.

MODIFICATIONS TO THIS POLICY

This privacy statement may be updated at any time. We will update this revision whenever we make changes to this privacy statement. After that revision date, the new privacy policy will become effective. So that you are aware of how we protect your personal information, we encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy.

This privacy statement was most recently revised on August 18, 2022.

TheProAccountants And Tax Consultants LLC
TheProAccountants.com
TheProAccountants 2022 - The Pro Accountants And Tax Consultants LLC - All Rights Reserved